Time Change for WO vs. EF Games

The Ladyneck/Roughneck basketball games scheduled for Tuesday, January 27, have been changed to the following:

  • JV Boys–EF old gym at 5:00 pm
  • JV Girls–EFHS gym at 5:00 pm
  • Varsity Girls–EFHS gym at 6:15 pm
  • Varsity Boys–EFHS gym at 7:30 pm
Print Friendly

This Week in White Oak Athletics–January 26-30

Tuesday, January 27

  • Roughneck Freshmen Basketball vs. Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill at Mt. Pleasant   Game begins at 4:30 pm
  • Roughneck/Ladyneck JV/Varsity Basketball vs. Elysian Fields at EF
    • JV Girls 4:30 pm
    • JV Boys 5:30 pm
    • Varsity Girls 6:30 pm
    • Varsity Boys 8:00 pm

Thursday, January 29

  • JH Boys’ Basketball vs. Sabine at White Oak.  Games begin at 5:00 pm
  • JH Girls’ Basketball vs. Sabine at Sabine.  Games begin at 5:00 pm

Friday, January 30

  • HS Tennis–Hallsville Tournament
  • Roughneck/Ladyneck HS Basketball
    • JV Boys vs. Jefferson 5:00 pm in MS gym
    • 9th Boys vs. Sabine  6:15 pm in MS gym
    • JV Girls vs. Jefferson   5:00 pm  in HS gym
    • Varsity Girls vs. Jefferson 6:15 pm  in HS gym
    • Varsity Boys vs. Jefferson 7:30 pm  in HS gym
Print Friendly

This Week in White Oak Athletics–January 19-24

Tuesday, January 20

Roughneck/Ladyneck Basketball vs. Sabine at White Oak

JV Boys at 5:00 pm in MS Gym

JV Girls at 5:00 pm in HS Gym

Freshman Boys at 6:15 pm in MS Gym

Varsity Girls at 6:30 pm in HS Gym

Varsity Boys at 7:30 pm in HS Gym

Thursday, January 22

JH Girls’ Basketball vs. New Diana at New Diana –Games begin at 5:00 pm

JH Boys’ Basketball vs. New Diana at White Oak –Games begin at 5:00 pm

HS Powerlifting in Sabine

Friday, January 23

Roughneck/Ladyneck Basketball vs. Waskom at Waskom

JV Girls at 4:30 pm

JV Boys at 5:30 pm

Varsity Girls at 6:30 pm

Varsity Girls at 7:30 pm

Saturday, January 24

District Swim Meet in Texarkana

 

Print Friendly

This Week in White Oak Athletics–January 12-17, 2015

Tuesday, January 13

HS Girls’ JV/Varsity Basketball vs. Jefferson at Jefferson    JV at 4:30 pm/Varsity at 6:30 pm

HS Boys’ Freshman/JV/Varsity Basketball vs. Carthage at Carthage     Freshmen at 5:00 pm/JV at 6:00 pm/Varsity at 7:30 pm

Thursday, January 15

JH Boys’ Basketball vs. Jefferson at Jefferson    Games begin at 5:00 pm

JH Girls’ Basketball vs. Jefferson at White Oak    Games begin at 5:00 pm

Friday, January 16

HS Girls’ JV/Varsity Basketball vs. New Diana at White Oak     JV at 5:00 pm/Varsity at 6:15 pm  (HS Gym)

HS JV Boys’ Basketball vs. New Diana at White Oak–5:00 pm  (MS Gym)

HS Freshmen Boys’ Basketball vs. Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill at White Oak–6:15  (MS Gym)

HS Varsity Boys’ Basketball vs. New Diana at White Oak–7:30 pm  (HS Gym)

Saturday, January 17

JH Boys’ Basketball in Sabine tournament–at Sabine High School

Print Friendly

This Week in White Oak Athletics–January 5-9

Tuesday, January 6

HS Boys’ Basketball vs. Carthage at White Oak     Freshmen at 5:00 pm, JV at 6:15 pm, Varsity at 7:30 pm     (All games will be in the HS gym)

HS Girls’ Basketball vs. Pleasant Grove at Pleasant Grove     JV at 5:00 pm, Varsity at 6:30 pm

Thursday, January 8

JH Boys’ Basketball vs. Elysian Fields at White Oak     Games begin at 5:00 pm

JH Girls’ Basketball vs. Elysian Fields at EF     Games begin at 5:00 pm

Friday, January 9

HS Boys’ JV/Varsity Basketball vs. Tenaha at White Oak     JV at 6:00 pm in MS gym, Varsity 7:30 in HS gym

HS Boys’ Freshman Basketball vs. Winnsboro at White Oak     5:00 pm in MS gym

HS Girls’ Basketball vs. Elysian Fields at White Oak     JV at 5:00 pm, Varsity at 6:15  Both games in HS gym

Print Friendly

Links to Girls’ and Boys’ Brackets for the Tenaha Tournament, December 29-31

Both the Boys’ and the Girls’ Varsity Basketball teams will be playing in the Tenaha 6th Annual Holiday Hoops tournament this week.  First games for each are:

Ladynecks vs. Harleton–Monday, December 29th at 11:30 am in the Carthage Jr. High Gymnasium

Roughnecks vs. Chireno–Monday, December 29th at 1:00 pm in the Tenaha HS Special Events Center

The brackets and information for both teams can be found at  6th Annual Holiday Hoops

Print Friendly

This Week in White Oak Athletics: December 15-20

Monday, December 15

JH Girls’ Basketball vs. Waskom at Waskom    7B will begin play at 5:00 pm, followed by 8B, 7A, 8A

JH Boys’ Basketball games vs. Waskom have been cancelled

Tuesday, December 16

9th/JV/Varsity Boys’ Basketball vs. Winnsboro at Winnsboro  9th @5:00 pm, JV @ 6:00pm, Varsity @ 7:30pm

Thursday, December 18

JV Girls’ Basketball–Union Grove Tournament

Friday, December 19

Varsity Girls’ Basketball Alumni Game @ 7:00 pm

HS Swim–Lobo Tri-Meet @ 6:30 pm

Saturday, December 20

Freshman Boys’ Basketball–White Oak Tournament

Print Friendly

This Week in White Oak Athletics: December 8-13

Monday, December 8:

JH Boys’ Basketball vs. Sabine at Sabine     Games begin at 5:00 pm

JH Girls’ Basketball vs. Sabine at White Oak     7A begins at 5:00 pm, followed by 8B, 7A, and 8A

Tuesday, December 9:

JV/Varsity Girls’ Basketball vs. Hallsville at White Oak     JV at 5:00, Varsity at 6:30

Thursday, December 11:

Varsity Boys’ Basketball:  Central Heights Tournament

JV Boys’ Basketball:  Brook Hill Tournament

Freshman Boys’ Basketball:  Bullard Tournament

Varsity Girls’ Basketball:  Central Heights Tournament

HS Swim:  Texas 5A TISCA @ Frisco

Friday, December 12:

Varsity Boys’ Basketball:  Central Heights Tournament

JV Boys’ Basketball:  Brook Hill Tournament

Varsity Girls’ Basketball:  Central Heights Tournament

HS Swim:  Texas 5A TISCA @ Frisco

Saturday, December 13:

Varsity Boys’ Basketball:  Central Heights Tournament

JV Boys’ Basketball:  Brook Hill Tournament

Freshman Boys’ Basketball:  Bullard Tournament

Varsity Girls’ Basketball:  Central Heights Tournament

HS Swim:  Texas 5A TISCA @ Frisco

Print Friendly